Menu
Home Page

School Clubs

St Mary’s CEVC Primary School Clubs 2016/17

 

Name of club

Term

Day of the week

Lunch time/
After school

Time

Where

Leader

Who is the club open to?

Singing Stars

Autumn/Spring

Monday

Lunchtime

12.30 – 1.00

Class 1

Gemma Barnett

KS1

Film Club

Autumn/Spring/Summer

Monday

After school

3.15 - 5.00

Sunflowers

Michele Houlihan

Y3 to Y6 (max 50)

Tag Rugby

Autumn/Spring

Monday

After School

3.15 - 4.30

Field

Andrew Clark

Y5 & Y6

Table Tennis

Autumn/Spring

Monday

After school

3.15 - 4.30

Hall

Joseph Seal

Y4,Y5,Y6

Netball

Autumn/Spring

Tuesday

After school

3.15 - 4.30

Hall/Outside

Julie Toogood/Danny Houton

Y5 & Y6

Athletics

Summer

Tuesday

After school

3.15 - 4.30

Field

Julie Toogood/Joseph Seal

Y3 to Y6

First Aid Club

10 sessions per term

Tuesday

After school

3.15 - 4.15

Library

Jenny Baker

Y5

Chess Club

Autumn/Spring

Wednesday

Lunchtime

12.30 – 1.00

Class 12

Tom Green

KS2 (max 12)

Homework Club

Autumn/Spring/Summer

Wednesday

Lunchtime

12.30 – 1.00

Class 10

Christine Homewood

Y3 to Y6

Football

Autumn/Spring

Wednesday

After school

3.15 - 4.30

Field

Marie Cash/ Sarah Regan

Y5 & Y6

Rounders

Summer

Wednesday

After school

3.15 - 4.30

Field

Danny Houton/ Andrew  Clark

Y3 to Y6

Dance

Spring/Summer

Wednesday

After School

3.15 - 4.15

Hall

Sarah Regan/Emma Creech

Y4,Y5,Y6

Cricket

Summer

Wednesday

Lunchtime

12.30 – 1.00

Field

Tom Green

Y4 to Y6 (max 24)

Carnival Club

Autumn (1st half)

Wednesday

After school

3.15 - 4.30

Class 8

Christine Homewood/Joseph Seal

KS2 (max 20)

Scrabble Club

Autumn

Thursday

Lunchtime

12.30 – 1.00

Class 8

Joseph Seal

Y3 to Y6 (max 16)

Board Games Club

Autumn (2nd half)/Spring

Thursday

Lunch time

12.30 - 1.00

Sunflowers

Elaine Prosser/ Kelly Henson

Y3 & Y4

Mindfulness Colouring Club

Autumn/Spring/Summer

Friday

Lunchtime

12.30 - 1.00

Class 3

Tracy Gill

KS1 and KS2

Art Club

Autumn (2nd Half)/ Spring/Summer

Friday

After school

3.15 – 4.30

Class 2

Abi Brown

KS2 (max 12)

 

 

At the beginning of the term that each club starts, club leaders will send out an individual letter giving more detail about each club.  Reply slips should be returned as soon as possible, as some clubs have restricted numbers.  Places may be allocated on a first come, first served basis, and, should a club be oversubscribed, a waiting list will be held for anyone who has not been successful in securing a place.

 

There are also a number of clubs held after school on the school site: Brownies, Guitars and Karate.  If your child would like to attend one of these clubs, please look for details on the school notice board.

 

 

Top